LEGAL AREA

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: 23/02/2023

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA PROCESSING?

  • Responsible party's identity: SOLUCIONES MAMINAT NATURALES SL (B98915325)
  • Physical address: AV. PRIMADO REIT 118, OFICINA B, 46014, VALENCIA, VALENCIA
  • Email: info@maminat.com
  • Phone number: +34  692 85 60 13

 

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS?

As part of various activities conducted within the organisation, we collect the following types of data:

  • Identifying information.
  • Commercial information.
  • Transactions of goods and services.
  • Economic and financial data.
  • Special category data.

 

FOR WHAT PURPOSES AND SPECIFIC CASES DO WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA?

At www.maminat.com, personal data is processed for the following purposes:

  • Customers: Manage the sale of goods and services, invoicing, accounting, collections, overdue payments, offers, quotes, contracts, customer service, contact, and business relationships.
  • Potential Customers: Follow up on business opportunities for the organisation.
  • Newsletter: Send information via provided channels about updates, news, products, and services related to us or our sector.
  • Contact/Chat: Respond to information requests received about the products and services offered, and answer any other questions sent by users.
  • Skin Care Test: Assess skin condition to provide a personalised skincare proposal.

No profiles will be created or automated decisions made based on the personal data collected.

 

WHAT IS THE LEGAL BASIS FOR DATA PROCESSING?

In the organisation, personal information may be processed for:

  • Compliance with Legal and Regulatory Obligations: Including, but not limited to, the Consumer Rights Act 2015, the Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Companies Act 2006, and other applicable UK regulations.
  • Execution of a Contract: Information about products and/or services contracted, managing requests.
  • Consent: By accessing our website and filling out forms or sending us data through the indicated electronic contact means, you agree to this Privacy Policy. Therefore, we rely on user consent for the processing of their data. Additionally, we inform you that we will only use personal information under this Privacy Policy and, generally, we will request your consent for uses other than those initially granted. Finally, you can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us through the means indicated in this privacy policy.

For responding to requests, the interested party must provide the minimum requested information. Otherwise, requests cannot be processed.

 

HOW LONG DO WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA?

At www.maminat.com, personal data is processed for the following periods:

  • The period established by law
  • The period necessary to fulfil operational obligations

Data will be retained for the time necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected and to determine any potential liabilities arising from that purpose and data processing, in accordance with the aforementioned regulations, as well as periods established in archives and documentation regulations applicable.

WHO DO WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA WITH?

To fulfil the purposes described above, personal data may be shared with:

  • Service providers who perform services on our behalf

We inform you that, generally, no international transfers outside the European Economic Area (EEA) are made. In the event of a data transfer outside the EEA, THE ORGANISATION will have appropriate safeguards in place to ensure such transfer complies with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

WHAT RIGHTS CAN YOU EXERCISE?

According to European regulations, you have the following rights:

  • Access: The right to request information from the data controller about whether your personal data are being processed.
  • Rectification: The right to request the correction of inaccurate or incomplete data.
  • Objection: The right to object to the processing of your personal data or to stop such processing.
  • Automated individual decisions: The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or significantly affects you.
  • Restriction: The right to request the suspension of processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Erasure or Right to be Forgotten: The right to request the deletion of your personal data.
  • Portability: The right to receive your personal data from the data controller in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, and to transmit those data to another controller.

 

The maximum deadline for responding to your request is 30 days from its receipt. This period may be extended by up to 2 months if necessary.

You can exercise your rights through the following means:

  • Email to data@maminat.com, providing documentation proving your identity (copy of the front of your National Identity Document, or equivalent).
  • Postal mail to PRIMADO REIT 118, OFFICE B, 46014, VALENCIA, VALENCIA, providing documentation proving your identity (copy of the front of your National Identity Document, or equivalent).
  • In any case, you can request the protection of the Spanish Data Protection Agency through their website.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Occasionally, this Privacy Policy may be revised to update changes in current legislation, revise procedures for collecting and using personal information, introduce new services, or exclude others. These changes will be effective upon publication on the website, so it is important to regularly review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about any changes.

COOKIE POLICY

Maminat Cookie Policy

Last Updated: 09/03/2023

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files that are installed on the hard drive or in the browser of a computer, tablet, smartphone, or equivalent device with browsing functions through the Internet. They help, among other things: personalise the services of the website owner, facilitate navigation and usability through it, obtain aggregated information about visitors to the website, enable the playback and display of multimedia content on the website itself, allow interaction elements between the user and the website, enable security tools, etc.

DEFINITIONS USED IN THIS COOKIE POLICY

  • Data: Information obtained through the user's terminal equipment via data storage and retrieval devices (cookies or others). Data is considered personal when it concerns information about identified or identifiable natural persons, as defined by Article 4 of the GDPR.
  • Aggregated Information: Non-nominal information, typically numerical, used for statistical purposes.
  • Terminal Equipment: The device from which the user accesses the service, such as a personal computer, mobile phone, tablet, etc., and from which information is obtained.
  • Publisher: The entity responsible or owner of the website.
  • Third Party: An external entity, collaborator, service provider, or related entity to the publisher, involved in managing some cookies.
  • Cookie Controller: The publisher, responsible, owner of the website, or in some cases, a third party.
  • Browsing Habits: Patterns shown by the user when navigating a website, such as time spent on the page, sections visited, most frequent sections, origin and destination of the visit, among others.

Types of Cookies and Purpose of Use

According to the entity managing them:

First-party cookies: These are sent to the user's terminal equipment from a device or domain managed by the publisher themselves, from which the requested service is provided to the user.

Third-party cookies: These are sent to the user's terminal equipment from a device or domain that is not managed by the publisher, but by another entity that processes data obtained through cookies.

According to the duration they remain active on the terminal equipment:

Session Cookies: These are designed to collect and store data while the user accesses a website. They are typically used to store information that is only relevant to provide the service requested by the user on a single occasion (for example, a list of purchased products) and disappear at the end of the session.

Persistent Cookies: These are cookies where data remains stored on the terminal and can be accessed and processed for a period defined by the cookie controller, which can range from a few minutes to several years.

According to the purpose for which data obtained through cookies are processed:

Technical Cookies: These enable the user to navigate through a website, platform, or application and use different options or services that exist within it. This includes cookies used by the publisher to manage and operate the website, enable its functions and services, such as controlling traffic and data communication, identifying sessions, accessing restricted access areas, remembering items that make up an order, processing the purchase of an order, managing payment, controlling fraud linked to service security, making registration or participation requests for an event, counting visits for software licensing billing purposes (website, platform, or application), using security elements during navigation, storing content for video or sound broadcasting, enabling dynamic content (e.g., loading animation of text or images), or sharing content through social networks. Also included in this category, due to their technical nature, are cookies that enable the most efficient management of advertising spaces which, as an integral part of the design or "layout" of the service offered to the user, the publisher has included on a website, application, or platform based on criteria such as edited content, without collecting information from users for different purposes such as personalising that advertising content or other content.

Preferences or Personalisation Cookies: These enable the storage of information to allow the user to access the service with certain features that differentiate their experience from that of other users. For example, language preference, number of results to display when a user performs a search, appearance or content of the service based on the type of browser through which the user accesses the service, or the region from which they access the service, etc.

Analytics or Measurement Cookies: These allow the controller to track and analyse the behaviour of users of the websites to which they are linked, including quantifying the impact of advertisements. The information collected through these cookies is used to measure the activity of websites, applications, or platforms, in order to introduce improvements based on the analysis of usage data by users of the service.

Advertising Cookies: These are cookies that allow for the most effective management of advertising spaces that the publisher may have included on a website, application, or platform from which the requested service is provided, based on criteria such as edited content or the frequency with which ads are displayed.

Behavioural Advertising Cookies: These are cookies that allow for the most effective management of advertising spaces that the publisher may have included on a website, application, or platform from which the requested service is provided. These cookies store information about user behaviour obtained through the continuous observation of their browsing habits, enabling the development of a specific profile to display advertising based on it.

In addition, Soluciones Maminat Naturales S.L. uses providers that perform retargeting. Retargeting technologies use cookies or other data such as advertising IDs to show you ads from Soluciones Maminat Naturales S.L. and third parties on the site as well as on other websites. These ads are based on preferences you have shown during your browsing on https://www.maminat.com, determining your preferences in different brands, categories, or specific products. This allows us to show you tailored advertising based on your preferences on both the Site and third-party sites, although this profile does not allow for automated decision-making with legal effects or similar for our customers.

The use of Advertising Cookies also helps us control how often we show ads to our customers, and retargeting cookies help ensure that the content may be of interest to them. Not accepting or deleting these cookies may result in you seeing less relevant content.

Specifically, what cookies do we use?

Cookie name

Domain

Cookie type

Purpose

Duration

Data transfer outside the European Union

TawkConnectionTime

Maminat.com

First-party

Session cookie. This cookie remembers the end user so that past chat conversation can be identified to improve service

Session

/

Cart_currency

Maminat.com

First-party

This cookie is used to recognize the user’s country of origin and populate the correct transaction currency

14 days

/

Secure_customer_sig

Maminat.com

First-party

This cookie is generally provided by Shopify and is used in connection with a customer login

1 year

/

_orig_referrer

Maminat.com

First-party

This cookie is generally provided by Shopify and is used in connection with a shopping part

14 days

/

__kla_id

Maminat.com

First-party

Tracks when someone clicks through a Klavlyo email to your website

2 years

/

 

_y

Maminat.com

First-party

This cookie is associated with Shopify’s analytics suite

1 year

/

_shopify_s

Maminat.com

First-party

This cookie is associated with Shopify’s analytics suite

30 minutes

/

_shopify_sa_t

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Maminat.com

First-party

This cookie is associated with Shopify’s analytics suite concerning marketing and referrals

30 minutes

/

_shopify_sa_p

Maminat.com

First-party

This cookie is associated with Shopify’s analytics suite concerning marketing and referrals

30 minutes

/

_landing_page

Maminat.com

First-party

This cookie is used to track, report, and analyze on landing pages

14 days

/

_s

Maminat.com

First-party

This cookie is associated with Shopify’s analytics suite

30 minutes

/

_ga

Maminat.com

First-party

This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics – which is a significant update to Google’s more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports

2 years

ü 

_gid

Maminat.com

First-party

This cookie is set by Google Analytics. It stores and update a unique value for each page visited and is used to count and track pageviews

1 day

ü 

_gat

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Maminat.com

First-party

This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics, according to documentation it is used to throttle the request rate-limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites

1 minute

ü 

_shopify_y

Maminat.com

First-party

This cookie is associated with Shopify’s analytics suite

1 year

/

_fbp

Maminat.com

First-party

Used by Meta to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers

3 months

/

IDE

Doubleclick.net

Third-party

This cookie is set by Doubleclick and carries out information about how the end user uses the website and any advertising that the end user may have seen before visiting the said website

1 year

/

_gcl_au

Maminat.com

First-party

Used by Google AdSense for experimenting with advertisement efficiency across websites using their services

3 months

ü 

Localization

Maminat.com

First-party

These cookies are set on pages with the Flickr widget

1 year

/

Twk_idm_key

Maminat.com

First-party

 

Session

 

Keep_alive

Maminat.com

First-party

 

30 minutes

 

Shopify_pay_redirect

Maminat.com

First-party

 

1 hour

 

Data-timeout

Maminat.com

First-party

 

7 days

 

_cmp_a

Maminat.com

First-party

 

1 day

 

 

Through these cookies:

We do not create profiles of users browsing the website, nor do we make automated decisions based on this data.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

In some cases, we need to disclose the personal data you have provided to us to third parties in order to provide you with the requested service, for example, logistics, transportation, and delivery services, etc. Additionally, there are companies that provide us with other types of services such as information technology (storage and processing of information), financial services, auditing services, digital marketing, etc. These third parties only have access to the personal information they need to perform these services. We require them to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information and they are not permitted to use it for any other purpose than that which we have requested. In all cases, Soluciones Maminat Naturales S.L assumes responsibility for the personal information you provide to us, and we require those companies with whom we share your personal information to apply the same level of protection to your information as we do. Additionally, your personal information may be made available to public authorities, judges, and courts for the attention of possible liabilities arising from the processing of your personal data.

Transfer of Your Data to Third Countries

In order to provide you with services, your personal data may be accessed by suppliers and service providers of Soluciones Maminat Naturales S.L., involving temporary international transfers of data with an adequate level of security. Soluciones Maminat Naturales S.L. subscribes to standard contractual clauses approved by the Commission with the providers it uses for service provision.

Your Rights in the Processing of Your Personal Data

You may exercise your right to access your personal data, request the rectification of incorrect data, and, where appropriate, request its deletion when, among other reasons, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.

You may request the restriction of the processing of your personal data, in which case Soluciones Maminat Naturales S.L. will only keep them for compliance with legal and administrative obligations, defense of our interests and rights, as well as for the exercise or defense of claims, sanctions, and liabilities.

You may object to the processing of your personal data. Soluciones Maminat Naturales S.L. will cease processing your personal data, except for legitimate reasons or for the exercise in the defense of potential claims, sanctions, and liabilities. You have the possibility to revoke your consent at any time for any of the processing operations for which you have given consent, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent prior to its withdrawal. You have the right to data portability at any time.

You may exercise all the aforementioned rights under the terms and conditions provided in current legislation, by written and signed request addressed to Soluciones Maminat Naturales S.L., located at Avenida de Primado Reig 118, entresuelo B, 46010, Valencia, or similarly by sending an email to hola@maminat.com. Requests processed via email must be made from the same email address registered on https://www.maminat.com by the requester. In both cases, to exercise the aforementioned rights and to ensure your identification, you must attach a copy of your National Identity Document or, if applicable, Foreigner Identification Number, valid at the time. Furthermore, if you believe your data has been improperly handled, you have the right to file a complaint or obtain further information about your rights from the Spanish Data Protection Agency (C/ Jorge Juan, 6. 28001 – Madrid www.agpd.es).

How to Disable Cookies?

Blocking or disabling all cookies helps protect privacy, but it may also limit the experience on some websites, as well as restrict functionalities or even prevent correct navigation or use of some services. You can enable or disable the cookies described above (except for technical cookies, which are necessary for proper functioning) through the configurator that appears in the cookie usage notice when accessing our homepage. Please note that if you accept third-party cookies, you will need to delete them through browser options or through the system provided by the third party itself.

Similarly, if you want to know how to disable cookies in the most popular web browsers, access the following tutorials:

If you have any questions or doubts about this Cookie Policy, you can contact us through the contact methods on our website. If you want complete and specific information about personal data protection, we refer you to our privacy policy.

Terms and Conditions

Terms and Conditions

1. Introduction

This document (together with all documents referred to in it) sets out the terms and conditions governing the use of this website (www.maminat.com) and the purchase of products from it (hereinafter, the "Conditions"). Please read these Conditions, our Cookie Policy, and our Privacy Policy (together, the "Data Protection Policies") carefully before using this website. By using this website or placing an order through it, you consent to be bound by these Conditions and our Data Protection Policies. If you do not agree with all the Conditions and the Data Protection Policies, you should not use this website.

These Conditions may be amended. It is your responsibility to read them periodically, as the applicable Conditions will be those in force at the time of placing orders or, in the absence of these, at the time of using the website.

If you have any questions regarding the Conditions or the Data Protection Policies, you can contact us through our contact form.

The contract may be formalised, at your choice, in any of the languages in which the Conditions are available on this website.

2. OUR DETAILS

The sale of items through this website is carried out under the name MAMINAT by SOLUCIONES MAMINAT NATURALES S.L, a limited company registered at Calle José Andreu Alabarta 36, 46014 Valencia with VAT number B98915325 and email address info@maminat.com

3. YOUR DATA AND YOUR VISITS TO THIS WEBSITE

The information or personal data you provide us about yourself will be processed in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Policies. By using this website, you consent to the processing of such information and data and declare that all information or data provided by you are truthful and correspond to reality.

4. USE OF OUR WEBSITE

By using this website and placing orders through it, you agree to:

I. Use this website solely for legally valid inquiries or orders.

II. Not place any false or fraudulent orders. If we reasonably believe that such an order has been placed, we are entitled to cancel it and inform the relevant authorities.

III. Provide us with your email address, postal address, and/or other contact details truthfully and accurately. You also consent that we may use this information to contact you if necessary (see our Privacy Policy). If you do not provide us with all the information we need, we may not be able to process your order.

5. HOW TO PLACE AN ORDER

To place an order, you must follow the online purchasing procedure. After this, you will receive an email acknowledging receipt of your order ("Order Confirmation"). We will also inform you via email when the product is being shipped.

6. TECHNICAL MEANS TO CORRECT ERRORS

If you notice an error in your order after completing the payment process, you must contact us immediately.

7. PRODUCT AVAILABILITY

All orders are subject to product availability. If there are difficulties regarding the supply of products or if items are out of stock, we will refund any amount you may have paid.

8. DELIVERY

Unless there are circumstances arising from the customization of products or unforeseen or extraordinary circumstances, we will dispatch the order consisting of the product/s listed in each Shipping Confirmation within the timeframe indicated on the website according to the selected shipping method and also within the maximum timeframe indicated on the website.

If for any reason we are unable to meet the delivery date, we will inform you of this circumstance and give you the option to proceed with the purchase by setting a new delivery date or to cancel the order with a full refund of the price paid.

For the purposes of these Conditions, it will be understood that "delivery" has occurred or that the order has been "delivered" at the moment when you or a third party designated by you acquire physical possession of the products, which will be evidenced by the signing of the receipt of the order at the agreed delivery address.

9. IMPOSSIBILITY OF DELIVERY

If we are unable to deliver your order, we will attempt to find a safe place to leave it. If we cannot find a safe place, your order will be returned to our warehouse. We will also leave you a note explaining where your order is and how to arrange for it to be sent again. If you will not be available at the agreed delivery location and time, please contact us to arrange delivery on another day.

If your order is available for delivery and 15 days have passed without successful delivery due to reasons not attributable to us, we will consider that you wish to cancel the contract, and we will deem it resolved. As a result of contract resolution, we will refund all payments received from you, except for the shipping costs that were previously paid to our courier company.

10. TRANSFER OF RISK AND OWNERSHIP

The risk of the products shall pass to you upon delivery.

You will acquire ownership of the products when we receive full payment of all amounts due in relation to them, including shipping costs, or upon delivery (as defined in clause 9 above), if this occurs at a later time.

11. PRICE AND PAYMENT

Prices on the website include VAT but exclude shipping costs, which will be added to the total amount.

Prices may change at any time, but (except as set out above) such changes will not affect orders for which we have already sent a Confirmation of Order.

Once you have selected all the items you wish to purchase, they will be added to your basket, and the next step will be to process the order and make payment. To do this, you must follow the steps of the purchase process, filling in or checking the information requested at each step. Also, during the purchase process, before making the payment, you can modify your order details.

By clicking "Authorize Payment," you confirm that the credit card belongs to you.

To minimize the risk of unauthorized access, your credit card details will be encrypted. Credit cards are subject to checks and authorizations by the card issuer, but if the issuer does not authorize payment, we will not be liable for any delay or non-delivery and cannot enter into any contract with you.

12. GUEST CHECKOUT

This website also allows for guest checkout functionality. In this mode of purchase, only essential data necessary to process your order will be requested.

After completing the purchase process, you will be offered the option to register as a user or continue as an unregistered user.

13. VALUE ADDED TAX AND INVOICING

In accordance with Article 68 of Law 37/1992, of 28 December, on Value Added Tax, the delivery of items will be deemed to take place in the territory of application of Spanish VAT if the delivery address is in Spanish territory, except for the Canary Islands, Ceuta, and Melilla. The applicable VAT rate will be the legally prevailing rate at any given time, depending on the specific item in question.

14. RETURNS POLICY

14.1 Legal right to withdraw from the purchase

Right of withdrawal

If you are contracting as a consumer, you have the right to withdraw from this contract within 2 natural days without justification. To exercise this right, the product must be in perfect condition and unused.

The withdrawal period will expire 14 natural days from the day you or a third party designated by you, other than the carrier, acquires physical possession of the goods, or in the case where the goods that make up your order are delivered separately, 14 natural days from the day you or a third party designated by you, other than the carrier, acquires physical possession of the last of those goods.

To exercise the right of withdrawal, you must notify us at MAMINAT, at the address Calle José Andreu Alabarta 36, 46014 Valencia or by writing to us at info@maminat.com or through our contact form, of your decision to withdraw from the contract through an unequivocal statement (for example, a letter sent by post or email). You may use the withdrawal form model provided as Annex to these Conditions, although its use is not mandatory.

To comply with the withdrawal period, it is sufficient that the communication concerning the exercise of this right is sent before the corresponding period expires.

14.2 Returns via courier

You must contact us through our return request form so that we can arrange collection from your home. You must return the goods in the same packaging as you received them. You will incur an additional cost which will vary depending on the return expenses.

After examining the item, we will inform you if you are entitled to a refund of the amounts paid. The refund will be made as soon as possible and, in any case, within 14 days from the date you notified us of your intention to withdraw. However, we may withhold the refund until we have received the goods. The refund will always be made using the same payment method you used to make the purchase.

14.3 Returns in Canary Islands, Ceuta, and Melilla

If you wish to exchange or return a product that was delivered to the Canary Islands, Ceuta, or Melilla, you may do so by contacting us to arrange for our representative to collect the product via courier, or you may return it at your own cost.

14.4 Returns of defective products

In cases where you believe that at the time of delivery the product does not conform to what was agreed in the contract, you must contact us immediately through our contact form, providing details of the product and the damage it suffers.

We will proceed to carefully examine the returned product and will notify you by email within a reasonable period of time whether the refund or replacement is appropriate (as applicable). The refund or replacement of the item will be made as soon as possible and, in any case, within 14 days following the date we send you an email confirming that the refund or replacement of the non-conforming item is appropriate.

Amounts paid for products returned due to defects, when these actually exist, will be fully refunded, including delivery costs.

15. WARRANTIES

If you contract as a consumer, we offer warranties on the products we sell through this website, in accordance with the legally established terms for each type of product, thus responding for any lack of conformity that becomes apparent within two years from the delivery of the product.

Products are considered to be in conformity with the contract as long as they meet the description we provided and possess the qualities that we presented on this website, are suitable for the uses for which products of the same type are ordinarily used, and exhibit the usual quality and performance of a product of the same type that can reasonably be expected.

The products we sell are artisanal. They often exhibit characteristics of the natural materials used in their manufacture. These characteristics, such as variations in grain, texture, knots, and colour, are not considered defects or flaws. On the contrary, their presence should be expected and appreciated. We select only the highest quality products, but natural characteristics are inevitable and should be accepted as part of the individual appearance of the product.

16. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

You acknowledge and consent that all copyright, trademarks, and other intellectual property rights on the materials or content provided as part of the website belong to us or those who licensed us to use them at all times. You may only use such material in the manner expressly authorised by us or our licensors. This will not prevent you from using this website to the extent necessary to copy information about your order or contact details.

17. VIRUSES, HACKING AND OTHER CYBER ATTACKS

You must not misuse this website by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or any other harmful material or technology. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to this website, the server on which the website is stored, or any server, computer or database connected to our website. You agree not to attack this website via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of-service attack.

Failure to comply with this clause may constitute a criminal offence under applicable laws. We will report any breach of such regulations to the relevant authorities and cooperate with them to discover the attacker's identity. If you breach this clause, your right to use this website will cease immediately.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of this website or downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

18. LINKS FROM OUR WEBSITE

If our website contains links to other websites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those websites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

19. WRITTEN COMMUNICATIONS

Applicable laws require that some of the information or communications we send to you should be in writing. By using this website, you agree that most such communications with us will be electronic. We will contact you by email or provide you with information by posting notices on this website. For contractual purposes, you agree to this electronic means of communication and acknowledge that all contracts, notices, information and other communications that we provide to you electronically comply with any legal requirement that such communications be in writing. This condition does not affect your statutory rights.

20. NOTICES

Notifications should preferably be sent to us through our contact form. Except as otherwise stated, we may give notice to you either by e-mail or postal address you provide to us when placing an order.

Notice will be deemed received and properly served immediately when posted on our website, 24 hours after an e-mail is sent, or three days after the date of posting of any letter. To prove service of notice, it will be sufficient to prove, in the case of a letter, that such letter was properly addressed, stamped and placed in the post and, in the case of an e-mail, that such e-mail was sent to the specified e-mail address of the addressee.

21. ASSIGNMENT OF RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS

The contract is binding on you and us and on our respective successors, assignees and transferees.

You may not transfer, assign, charge or otherwise dispose of a contract, or any of your rights or obligations arising under it, without our prior written consent.

We may transfer, assign, charge, sub-contract or otherwise dispose of a contract, or any of our rights or obligations arising under it, at any time during the term of the contract. To avoid any doubt, such transfers, assignments, charges or other disposals will not affect your rights as a consumer under the law nor cancel, reduce or otherwise limit any warranties, express or implied, that we may have granted you.

22. EVENTS OUTSIDE OUR CONTROL

We will not be liable or responsible for any failure to perform, or delay in performance of, any of our obligations under a contract that is caused by events outside our reasonable control («Force Majeure Event»).

Force Majeure Events include any act, event, non-exercise, omission or accident that is beyond our reasonable control and among others, the following:

I. Strikes, lock-outs or other industrial actions.

II. Civil commotion, riot, invasion, terrorist attack or threat of terrorist attack, war (whether declared or not) or threat or preparation for war.

III. Fire, explosion, storm, flood, earthquake, subsidence, epidemic or any other natural disaster.

IV. Impossibility of the use of railways, shipping, aircraft, motor transport or other means of public or private transport.

V. Impossibility of the use of public or private telecommunications networks.

VI. Acts, decrees, legislation, regulations or restrictions of any government or public authority.

It shall be understood that our obligations will be suspended during the period that the Force Majeure Event continues, and we will have an extension in the deadline to fulfill such obligations for a period of time equal to the duration of the Force Majeure Event. We will use all reasonable endeavours to bring the Force Majeure Event to a close or to find a solution by which our obligations may be performed despite the Force Majeure Event.

 

23. WAIVER

Failure by us to enforce any of these terms and conditions or any rights or actions against you will not constitute a waiver of such rights or actions, nor relieve you from compliance with such obligations.

No waiver by us of any specific right or action shall be taken as a waiver of any other right or action arising from a contract or these terms and conditions. No waiver by us of any of these terms and conditions or rights or actions under a contract shall be effective unless it is expressly stated to be a waiver and is communicated to you in writing in accordance with the section on Notices above.

 

24. PARTIAL INVALIDITY

If any of these terms and conditions or any provisions of a contract are deemed invalid, illegal or unenforceable by a competent authority, the remaining terms and conditions or provisions will remain in full force and effect unaffected by such declaration of invalidity.

 

25. ENTIRE AGREEMENT

These terms and conditions and any document expressly referred to in them constitute the entire agreement between you and us and supersede any prior agreement, understanding or arrangement between you and us, whether oral or in writing.

You and we acknowledge that, in entering into a contract, neither of us has relied on any statement, representation, assurance or warranty (whether made negligently or innocently) other than as expressly set out in these terms and conditions.

Nothing in this clause shall limit or exclude any liability for fraud.

 

26. OUR RIGHT TO VARY THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS

We have the right to revise and amend these terms and conditions from time to time.

 

27. APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

The use of our website and the contracts for the purchase of products through our website will be governed by Spanish law.

Any dispute arising out of or in connection with the use of the website or such contracts shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Spanish courts.

If you are contracting as a consumer, nothing in this clause will affect your statutory rights.

 

28. COMMENTS, SUGGESTIONS, COMPLAINTS AND CLAIMS

Your comments and suggestions are welcomed. Please send us such comments and suggestions, as well as any queries, complaints or claims, via our contact form or the postal address or email provided above.

Your complaints and claims to our customer service will be dealt with as quickly as possible and, in any case, within the legally established period. They will also be registered with an identifying key which will be communicated to you and allow you to track them.

If you, as a consumer, believe that your rights have been violated, you can submit your complaints to us via email at info@maminat.com in order to request an out-of-court dispute resolution.

Model withdrawal form

(you should only complete and send this form if you wish to withdraw from the contract)

To the attention of Soluciones Maminat Naturales S.L. trading as MAMINAT, with registered office at Calle Jose´Andreu Alabarta 36, 46014 Valencia (Spain) and email address info@maminat.com

Hereby I inform you that I withdraw from my contract of sale of the following goods:

Ordered on/received on (*): 

Consumer's name:

Consumer's address:

Consumer's signature (only if this form is submitted on paper)

Date: 

(*) Delete as appropriate

REFUND POLICIES

I would like to cancel my order

If you have placed an order and have realized that you do not want it, call us at 692 856 013 or email us at hola@maminat.com and logistica@maminat.com.

If your package has not yet been collected by the courier, we will cancel it and the system will refund your money. However, if the courier has already taken your package, we cannot issue a refund but we can process an exchange of the product. Here's how we will proceed.



 

Exchange policy

Our company, Soluciones Maminat Naturales SL, trading as Maminat, does not provide cash refunds but we have a very clear exchange policy at no cost to the customer.

In any case, the deadline for withdrawing a product expires at Maminat within 14 calendar days of receiving your package; that is, within 14 calendar days from the day you or a third party indicated by you, other than the carrier, acquires physical possession of the goods.

In that case, you must email us at logistica@maminat.com stating the reason for the exchange and we will guide you on how to return it to our premises at Avda Primado Reig 118, office B, 46010 Valencia.

Once we have verified that everything is in order, we will send you an email, using the same email address you used to place your order, with a coupon that you can use without expiration date on our website for your next purchase.